Miller Announces New Subcommittee Ranking Democrats, Welcomes New Democratic Member

Apr 8, 2014 Issues: Education, Labor

WASHINGTON—Today Rep. George Miller (D-Calif.), senior Democrat on the House Committee on Education and the Workforce, announced new subcommittee ranking Democrats, a new Democratic committee member, and subcommittee assignments for the remainder of the 113th Congress.

Committee Democrats held an organization meeting Monday evening, during which they elected Rep. John Tierney (D-Mass.) as the ranking member of the Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions (HELP) Subcommittee and Rep. Dave Loebsack (D-IA) as the ranking member on the Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education Subcommittee.

“I would like to congratulate Congressmen Tierney and Loebsack on their new senior committee positions,” said Miller. “Their work on behalf of America’s students and working families is exceptional, and I am confident that their valued leadership will continue to help our committee advance our shared goals.”

At the meeting, Democrats also welcomed Rep. Mark Takano (D-Calif.) as the newest Democrat on the committee, where he fills a vacant seat. Takano will sit on the Higher Education and Workforce Training Subcommittee and the Subcommittee on Workforce Protections.

“I am pleased to welcome Congressman Mark Takano, who has worked as a public school teacher and a community college trustee, to the committee,” said Miller. “His passion for education and labor issues, combined with his real-world experience in K-12 and higher education, will serve this committee well.”

Miller continued: “The rest of this session of Congress will surely bring new challenges, but committee Democrats will not lose sight of our responsibility to ensure that workers are treated fairly on the job and students can be successful in the classroom and in life. I look forward to working with all our members in order to grow and strengthen America’s middle class.”

The new subcommittee assignments for Education and the Workforce Committee Democrats are as follows:

Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education
David Loebsack, Iowa (Ranking Member)
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott, Virginia
Carolyn McCarthy, New York
Susan A. Davis, California
Raúl M. Grijalva, Arizona
Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio
Jared Polis, Colorado
Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands

Subcommittee on Workforce Protections
Joe Courtney, Connecticut (Ranking Member)
Raul Grijalva, Arizona
Timothy H. Bishop, New York
Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio
Mark Pocan, Wisconsin
Mark Takano, California

Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Training
Rubén Hinojosa, Texas (Ranking Member)
Timothy H. Bishop, New York
Frederica Wilson, Florida
Suzanne Bonamici, Oregon
Mark Takano, California
Carolyn McCarthy, New York
John Tierney, Massachusetts
Rush Holt, New Jersey
Susan A. Davis, California

Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions
John Tierney, Massachusetts (Ranking Member)
Rush Holt, New Jersey
Mark Pocan, Wisconsin
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott, Virginia
Rubén Hinojosa, Texas
David Loebsack, Iowa
Joe Courtney, Connecticut
Jared Polis, Colorado
Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands
Frederica Wilson, Florida
Suzanne Bonamici, Oregon